We ship trees and flowers. The choice is yours. The pleasure is ours.

10% OFF our Plant of The Month: Mandevilla

Podocarpus Macrophyllus, Durable Japanese Yew Shrub Quart Pot

Ships: Quart pot with soil.
Approximate Height: 10-12+ inches tall.
Sorry, we do not ship this item to AZ.

Growing Zone

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Name: Japanese Yew Podocarpus Maki
Family: Podocarpaceae
Common Names: podocarpus, yew podocarpus, Japanese yew, Buddhist pine
Growth Rate: moderate to slow
Although it has a moderate to slow rate of growth, it can become very large if left alone to grow undisturbed.
A faster growth rate can be achieved with regular feeding for the first few years.
Shape: upright to somewhat oval shrub
Characteristics: Podocarps are gymnosperms like pines, spruces and cycads. They have needlelike leaves that are flat and a lustrous dark green. Native to Japan and southern China. Widely used in gardens and landscapes in compatible climates throughout the world.
Pruning/ Shaping: may be trimmed or shaped into round or square columns or cones.
Easy to grow: This is a tough plant which can grow very well in urban conditions and even indoors.
Sun Exposure(s) Preferred: Shade to sun
Moisture: Fertile, well drained soil preferred but yew pine is tolerant of many types except for those that are constantly wet.
Salt Tolerance: High
Good coastal plant; tolerates salt spray and withstands heat!
Usage: Podocarpus works well in both informal and sheared hedges and as a foundation shrub. It’s effective beside tall buildings, or anywhere a tall, narrow specimen is needed. Because of shade tolerance, makes an ideal courtyard tree. Some grand, ancient podocarps grace the heights of 3-story courtyards in New Orleans.
Container Plant or even house plant.
Mature Height: 20-30 feet
Hardiness Zone(s) Preferred: 7+-11
As an indoor plant: Any zone

Additional information

Foliage

Hardiness

, ,

Lot Size

Lot of 1, Lot of 6, Lot of 12

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Podocarpus Macrophyllus, Durable Japanese Yew Shrub Quart Pot”

Product Enquiry

Description

Name: Japanese Yew Podocarpus Maki
Family: Podocarpaceae
Common Names: podocarpus, yew podocarpus, Japanese yew, Buddhist pine
Growth Rate: moderate to slow
Although it has a moderate to slow rate of growth, it can become very large if left alone to grow undisturbed.
A faster growth rate can be achieved with regular feeding for the first few years.
Shape: upright to somewhat oval shrub
Characteristics: Podocarps are gymnosperms like pines, spruces and cycads. They have needlelike leaves that are flat and a lustrous dark green. Native to Japan and southern China. Widely used in gardens and landscapes in compatible climates throughout the world.
Pruning/ Shaping: may be trimmed or shaped into round or square columns or cones.
Easy to grow: This is a tough plant which can grow very well in urban conditions and even indoors.
Sun Exposure(s) Preferred: Shade to sun
Moisture: Fertile, well drained soil preferred but yew pine is tolerant of many types except for those that are constantly wet.
Salt Tolerance: High
Good coastal plant; tolerates salt spray and withstands heat!
Usage: Podocarpus works well in both informal and sheared hedges and as a foundation shrub. It’s effective beside tall buildings, or anywhere a tall, narrow specimen is needed. Because of shade tolerance, makes an ideal courtyard tree. Some grand, ancient podocarps grace the heights of 3-story courtyards in New Orleans.
Container Plant or even house plant.
Mature Height: 20-30 feet
Hardiness Zone(s) Preferred: 7+-11
As an indoor plant: Any zone